Committees 2018-2019

COMMITTEES
Committees serve a vital purpose in forming the direction of the Oregon Seed Association and promoting the cause of the organization:
Committees serve as a training ground for future association leaders.
Committees serve as a conduit through which the Board receives member input.
Committees enhance the effectiveness of the Board of Directors by providing research analysis and advice needed for policy decisions.
A special “Thank You” to all of you who volunteer to serve on our committees!

2018-2019 COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVES

EXECUTIVE
Comprised of the President, Vice President, Secretary/Treasurer, and Executive Director.

ASSOCIATES
Chair: Terri Burr, Pennington Seed, 541-971-4836
EP: Devon Klundt, Johanson Transportation, 503-624-1112

CONVENTION
Co-chair: Nancy Aerni, Turf Merchants, 541-926-8649
Co-chair: Lisa Shogren, Oregon Seed Cleaning

DOMESTIC
Chair: Doug Pickles, Lewis Seed, 541-491-3700
Co-chair: Debra Barnes, SiteOne Landscape Supply, 503-363-6668
EP: Kirsten Pick, Columbia Seeds, 541-791-7631

EMERGING PROFESSIONALS SUBCOMMITTEE
Chair: Joe McAlhany, Jr., OreGro, 541-974-3201
Co-chair: Tony Ramirez, DLF-Pickseed, 541-657-8029

GE STEWARDSHIP
Chair: Greg Loberg, West Coast Beet Seed Co., 503-393-4600

INTERNATIONAL
Chair: Paul Hedgpeth, Columbia River Seed, 509-783-4052
Co-chair: Dustin Withee, Smith Seed, 541-369-2831
EP: Joe McAlhany, Jr., OreGro, 541-974-3201

LEGISLATIVE
Chair: James Schneider, Barenbrug USA, 541-926-5801
Co-chair: Doug Pickles, Lewis Seed, 541-491-3700
Co-chair: Terri Burr, Pennington Seed, 541-971-4836
EP: Kate Hartnell, Saddle Butte Ag, 541-928-0102

PRODUCTION DATA SUBCOMMITTEE
Chair: Colin Scott, Grassland Oregon, 630-553-5800
Co-chair: James Schneider, Barenbrug USA, 541-926-5801

PUBLIC RELATIONS
Chair: Jeff Martin, The Scotts Co., 503-792-3631
Co-chair: Phill Lindgren, Grassland Oregon, 503-566-9900
EP: Tony Ramirez, DLF-Pickseed, 541-657-8029

SCHOLARSHIP
Chair: Dustin Withee, Smith Seed, 541-369-2831
EP: Austin Lanzarone, DLF-Pickseed, 541-918-1001

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
Chair: JP Olson, Proseeds Marketing, 541-928-9999
Co-chair: Terri Burr, Pennington Seed, 541-971-4836
EP: Conner Lewis, Thomas Ag, 541-497-5010

SPECIALTY SEED
Chair: JP Olson, Proseeds Marketing, 541-928-9999
Co-chair: Greg Loberg, West Coast Beet Seed Co., 503-393-4600

For a list of Advisory Committee members click here>>>